Free delivery to the Nordics on orders over 40€. Check other countries here.

Shopping cart

Privacy Policy

RAISIO NUTRITION LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from 1st April 2015.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal data, relating to potential and existing customers of Raisio Nutrition ltd by the company and its affiliates within the Raisio Group, in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (“henkilötietolaki” 523/1999 and as amended) Sections 10 and 24.

Name of the Controller

Raisio Nutrition ltd (register number 2134115-4)
P.O. Box 101, 21201 Raisio, Finland

Person in charge of the Personal Data File/ Contact Person

Name: Aki Finér
E-mail: customercare@oatletstore.com
Telephone +358 2 443 2111
Address: Raisio Nutrition ltd, P.O. Box 101, 21201 Raisio, Finland

Technical maintenance:

Motley Agency Oy
Lönnrotinkatu 5, 00120 Helsinki, Finland

Personal Data File’s name

Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register

Purpose for Processing Customers’ Personal Data

Any personal data processed for the Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register is used solely for the management of newsletter orders and other marketing purposes.

Contents of the Personal Data File and Sources of Personal Data

The personal data processed for the Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register is received from the customer at his/her consent and includes e-mail address and information about whether the customer has allowed or disallowed promotional marketing.

Updating Contact Information

Customer’s contact information may be updated from public registers, such as National Population Information System.

Regular Destinations of Disclosed Data and Transferring Data Outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

Data may be disclosed for promotional marketing purposes to Raisio Nutrition ltd’s affiliates or partners in Finland and other countries within the European Union or the European Economic Area. For technical reasons the personal data may be transferred to the controller’s subcontractor and the data may technically be located at the subcontractor’s server in Finland and other countries within or outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Raisio Nutrition ltd uses cookies to improve the web page and for monitoring the web page traffic. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on the hard drive of the user’s computer and it helps to recognize the users’ visits on the web page, assists visitors’ signing in processes and enables to produce combined information about the visitors. Based on this information it is possible to improve the website. Cookies do not harm the user’s computer or files.

In addition to website functionality cookies, cookies may be used for targeting advertising in web pages of Raisio Nutrition ltd’s partners, such as companies specialized in web marketing technologies. Based on the information collected by the cookies and other technology of these partners, the advertisements can be targeted on the basis of previous web actions and other factors, to those users, who are likely to be interested in them the most. Targeting advertisements may also use information gathered from third party websites.

Turning off Cookies and Targeting Advertisements

In case the user does not wish to receive targeted advertisements, the targeting advertisements may be turned off at YourOnlineChoices [http://www.youronlinechoices.com]. Following this, advertisements will not be targeted on the basis of the user’s preferences.

Should the user wish to decline the controller’s access to the above mentioned information, most browser settings may be modified to decline cookies. However, cookies may be necessary for this website and certain services to function properly.

Principles for securing the Register

The register is handled confidentially. The register is protected by fire walls and other technical methods. The file is not stored as a manual register.

The register is operated by persons based on their work duties and they are bound by secrecy obligation.

Right of access

The data subject has the right of access to the data on him/her in the Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register and receive copies of the data. Anyone who wishes to have access to the data on himself/herself as referred above, shall make a written request to this effect to the person in charge of the personal data file by a personally signed or otherwise verified document.

Other Rights connected to the Processing of Personal Data

The data subject may at any time request the controller to rectify, erase or supplement his/her personal data contained in the Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register. The data subject also has the right to prohibit the controller to process his/her personal data for the purposes of direct advertising, distance selling, market research and opinion polls and sending newsletters. Request for rectifying, erasing or supplementing personal data shall be made in writing to the person in charge of the personal data file by a personally signed or otherwise verified document. The controller may also on its own initiative rectify, erase or supplement personal data contained in the Raisio Nutrition ltd’s web shop’s ”The Oatlet Store” marketing register, if such data is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or outdated as regards the purpose of the processing

 


Welcome to the
Oatlet Store!

We’re delivering pure Nordic oats direct to your door, throughout Europe.

Sign up below for all of our best offers, newest products and most delicious recipes.

Please select your language of preference:


We promise to only send you the best oat news, but do check our privacy policy.

Newsletter

Please select your language of preference:

Thank you